Counties in Indiana where people spend most of their paycheck on housing

·Stacker

Arina P Habich // Shutterstock
Arina P Habich // Shutterstock

It's no secret that many Americans are forgoing homeownership in favor of renting. In 2020, renters in the U.S. occupied 43 million housing units.

The Stacker team looked at data from a United States Census survey that revealed an estimated 43,378,800 renter-occupied homes in the United States as of 2017, which makes up 36.1% of all households in the country. In 2019, renting was more affordable than buying a median-priced home in 59% of the counties; in 2021, the opposite was true: Owning was more affordable than renting in 63% of U.S. counties.

Stacker compiled a list of counties in Indiana where people spend the highest percent of income on rent using data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Of course, saving money by owning a home is unattainable for many Americans who don't have savings that could cover a down payment, those who are denied a mortgage, or both. Keep reading to see where in your home state most of people's take-home pay goes to their monthly rent.

You may also like: Fastest-growing counties in Indiana

You may also like: Counties with the coldest winters in Indiana

1 / 50

#50. Benton County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.4%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.9%
- Total occupied households: 3,432
- Median household income: $49,488
- Median monthly housing cost: $676

2 / 50

#49. Clinton County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.7%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.3%
- Total occupied households: 12,033
- Median household income: $54,286
- Median monthly housing cost: $743

3 / 50

#48. Shelby County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.2%
- Total occupied households: 17,823
- Median household income: $60,404
- Median monthly housing cost: $827

4 / 50

#47. Jennings County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.3%
- Total occupied households: 10,792
- Median household income: $54,191
- Median monthly housing cost: $742

5 / 50

#46. Steuben County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 17.5%
- Total occupied households: 14,261
- Median household income: $58,279
- Median monthly housing cost: $799

You may also like: Counties with the most super commuters in Indiana

You may also like: Highest-rated breweries in Indiana

6 / 50

#45. Montgomery County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 19.2%
- Total occupied households: 15,382
- Median household income: $55,522
- Median monthly housing cost: $762

7 / 50

#44. Hamilton County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 19.4%
- Total occupied households: 119,789
- Median household income: $98,173
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,349

8 / 50

#43. Floyd County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 56.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 21.4%
- Total occupied households: 29,189
- Median household income: $64,468
- Median monthly housing cost: $886

9 / 50

#42. Huntington County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 57.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.8%
- Total occupied households: 14,742
- Median household income: $53,632
- Median monthly housing cost: $740

11 / 50

#40. Crawford County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 56.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 17.2%
- Total occupied households: 3,835
- Median household income: $41,662
- Median monthly housing cost: $577

12 / 50

#39. Harrison County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 56.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 19.3%
- Total occupied households: 14,403
- Median household income: $57,712
- Median monthly housing cost: $803

13 / 50

#38. Johnson County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 57.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.0%
- Total occupied households: 56,628
- Median household income: $72,440
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,008

14 / 50

#37. Decatur County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 59.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 19.7%
- Total occupied households: 10,353
- Median household income: $57,949
- Median monthly housing cost: $808

16 / 50

#35. Ohio County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.3%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 16.0%
- Total occupied households: 2,555
- Median household income: $60,128
- Median monthly housing cost: $843

17 / 50

#34. Bartholomew County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 16.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 57.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.3%
- Total occupied households: 31,452
- Median household income: $63,431
- Median monthly housing cost: $890

18 / 50

#33. Morgan County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.0%
- Total occupied households: 26,034
- Median household income: $64,335
- Median monthly housing cost: $911

19 / 50

#32. Ripley County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 21.8%
- Total occupied households: 10,992
- Median household income: $56,332
- Median monthly housing cost: $807

21 / 50

#30. Jefferson County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.1%
- Total occupied households: 12,632
- Median household income: $52,718
- Median monthly housing cost: $757

22 / 50

#29. Hancock County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.7%
- Total occupied households: 28,740
- Median household income: $74,072
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,064

23 / 50

#28. Blackford County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.4%
- Total occupied households: 5,235
- Median household income: $43,505
- Median monthly housing cost: $627

24 / 50

#27. Hendricks County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 58.2%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 20.3%
- Total occupied households: 59,015
- Median household income: $81,933
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,182

25 / 50

#26. Owen County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.8%
- Total occupied households: 8,776
- Median household income: $49,543
- Median monthly housing cost: $715

You may also like: Counties with the oldest homes in Indiana

You may also like: Computer science has gone mainstream in US education, yet young women are still underrepresented in Indiana

26 / 50

#25. Brown County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.9%
- Total occupied households: 6,189
- Median household income: $61,030
- Median monthly housing cost: $890

27 / 50

#24. Allen County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.6%
- Total occupied households: 145,065
- Median household income: $54,857
- Median monthly housing cost: $802

28 / 50

#23. Elkhart County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.8%
- Total occupied households: 71,718
- Median household income: $57,021
- Median monthly housing cost: $834

29 / 50

#22. Porter County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.7%
- Total occupied households: 64,517
- Median household income: $71,152
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,042

31 / 50

#20. LaPorte County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.9%
- Total occupied households: 43,039
- Median household income: $53,658
- Median monthly housing cost: $794

32 / 50

#19. Boone County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.9%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.3%
- Total occupied households: 25,485
- Median household income: $83,077
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,236

33 / 50

#18. St. Joseph County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.1%
- Total occupied households: 101,872
- Median household income: $52,769
- Median monthly housing cost: $793

34 / 50

#17. Switzerland County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 50.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.2%
- Total occupied households: 4,349
- Median household income: $49,383
- Median monthly housing cost: $747

35 / 50

#16. Washington County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.3%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.1%
- Total occupied households: 10,940
- Median household income: $47,983
- Median monthly housing cost: $728

You may also like: Highest-earning counties in Indiana

You may also like: The 18 most affordable cities in Indiana to buy a house

36 / 50

#15. Fayette County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.3%
- Total occupied households: 9,584
- Median household income: $46,175
- Median monthly housing cost: $702

37 / 50

#14. Grant County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.4%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.7%
- Total occupied households: 26,372
- Median household income: $44,356
- Median monthly housing cost: $680

38 / 50

#13. Wayne County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.3%
- Total occupied households: 26,644
- Median household income: $46,516
- Median monthly housing cost: $714

39 / 50

#12. Jackson County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.4%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.8%
- Total occupied households: 16,753
- Median household income: $51,250
- Median monthly housing cost: $787

41 / 50

#10. Clark County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.7%
- Total occupied households: 44,200
- Median household income: $55,630
- Median monthly housing cost: $888

42 / 50

#9. Union County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.3%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.7%
- Total occupied households: 2,823
- Median household income: $50,375
- Median monthly housing cost: $806

43 / 50

#8. Lake County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 49.4%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.4%
- Total occupied households: 186,731
- Median household income: $56,128
- Median monthly housing cost: $918

44 / 50

#7. Vigo County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 50.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 28.3%
- Total occupied households: 41,994
- Median household income: $45,230
- Median monthly housing cost: $740

46 / 50

#5. Delaware County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 50.7%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.8%
- Total occupied households: 46,026
- Median household income: $43,512
- Median monthly housing cost: $716

47 / 50

#4. Tippecanoe County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 47.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 29.9%
- Total occupied households: 70,526
- Median household income: $53,130
- Median monthly housing cost: $878

48 / 50

#3. Scott County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 20.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 47.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.0%
- Total occupied households: 8,971
- Median household income: $48,700
- Median monthly housing cost: $810

49 / 50

#2. Monroe County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 22.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 44.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 33.4%
- Total occupied households: 55,624
- Median household income: $49,839
- Median monthly housing cost: $921