Counties in Michigan where people spend most of their paycheck on housing

·Stacker

Arina P Habich // Shutterstock
Arina P Habich // Shutterstock

It's no secret that many Americans are forgoing homeownership in favor of renting. In 2020, renters in the U.S. occupied 43 million housing units.

The Stacker team looked at data from a United States Census survey that revealed an estimated 43,378,800 renter-occupied homes in the United States as of 2017, which makes up 36.1% of all households in the country. In 2019, renting was more affordable than buying a median-priced home in 59% of the counties; in 2021, the opposite was true: Owning was more affordable than renting in 63% of U.S. counties.

Stacker compiled a list of counties in Michigan where people spend the highest percent of income on rent using data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Of course, saving money by owning a home is unattainable for many Americans who don't have savings that could cover a down payment, those who are denied a mortgage, or both. Keep reading to see where in your home state most of people's take-home pay goes to their monthly rent.

You may also like: Most popular boy names in the 60s in Michigan

You may also like: Highest-rated Class of 2026 football recruits from Michigan

1 / 50

#50. Manistee County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.6%
- Total occupied households: 9,426
- Median household income: $50,055
- Median monthly housing cost: $724

2 / 50

#49. Antrim County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.7%
- Total occupied households: 9,899
- Median household income: $56,165
- Median monthly housing cost: $813

3 / 50

#48. Gladwin County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.3%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.7%
- Total occupied households: 11,047
- Median household income: $44,619
- Median monthly housing cost: $649

4 / 50

#47. Roscommon County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.9%
- Total occupied households: 11,139
- Median household income: $42,054
- Median monthly housing cost: $612

5 / 50

#46. Osceola County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.7%
- Total occupied households: 9,181
- Median household income: $44,032
- Median monthly housing cost: $641

You may also like: Best places to retire in Michigan

You may also like: Highest-rated free things to do in Michigan by visitors

6 / 50

#45. Benzie County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.7%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.8%
- Total occupied households: 6,792
- Median household income: $57,974
- Median monthly housing cost: $845

7 / 50

#44. Mason County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 49.7%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.0%
- Total occupied households: 12,186
- Median household income: $51,725
- Median monthly housing cost: $755

8 / 50

#43. Bay County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.8%
- Total occupied households: 44,339
- Median household income: $48,819
- Median monthly housing cost: $713

9 / 50

#42. Eaton County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.5%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.3%
- Total occupied households: 44,480
- Median household income: $64,348
- Median monthly housing cost: $941

11 / 50

#40. Cass County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 21.8%
- Total occupied households: 21,019
- Median household income: $55,107
- Median monthly housing cost: $808

12 / 50

#39. St. Joseph County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.2%
- Total occupied households: 24,150
- Median household income: $52,086
- Median monthly housing cost: $764

13 / 50

#38. Livingston County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 55.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 22.3%
- Total occupied households: 72,000
- Median household income: $84,221
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,240

14 / 50

#37. Hillsdale County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.3%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.8%
- Total occupied households: 18,107
- Median household income: $49,622
- Median monthly housing cost: $732

16 / 50

#35. Chippewa County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.8%
- Total occupied households: 13,999
- Median household income: $46,486
- Median monthly housing cost: $690

17 / 50

#34. Houghton County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.2%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.0%
- Total occupied households: 13,386
- Median household income: $43,183
- Median monthly housing cost: $641

18 / 50

#33. Lapeer County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.2%
- Total occupied households: 33,700
- Median household income: $62,641
- Median monthly housing cost: $931

19 / 50

#32. Montmorency County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 17.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.4%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.7%
- Total occupied households: 4,452
- Median household income: $41,772
- Median monthly housing cost: $621

21 / 50

#30. Monroe County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.5%
- Total occupied households: 59,929
- Median household income: $62,203
- Median monthly housing cost: $931

22 / 50

#29. Montcalm County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.9%
- Total occupied households: 23,913
- Median household income: $49,448
- Median monthly housing cost: $741

23 / 50

#28. Jackson County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.4%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.6%
- Total occupied households: 61,805
- Median household income: $53,658
- Median monthly housing cost: $807

24 / 50

#27. Oakland County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.1%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.5%
- Total occupied households: 504,585
- Median household income: $79,698
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,203

26 / 50

#25. Kalkaska County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.4%
- Total occupied households: 7,145
- Median household income: $46,898
- Median monthly housing cost: $713

27 / 50

#24. Gratiot County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 24.6%
- Total occupied households: 15,035
- Median household income: $47,848
- Median monthly housing cost: $729

28 / 50

#23. St. Clair County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.2%
- Total occupied households: 64,850
- Median household income: $56,951
- Median monthly housing cost: $868

29 / 50

#22. Kent County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.0%
- Total occupied households: 241,746
- Median household income: $63,053
- Median monthly housing cost: $962

30 / 50

#21. Crawford County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.6%
- Total occupied households: 6,141
- Median household income: $47,977
- Median monthly housing cost: $735

You may also like: Best counties to raise a family in Michigan

You may also like: Biggest sources of immigrants to Michigan

31 / 50

#20. Missaukee County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 25.8%
- Total occupied households: 6,055
- Median household income: $47,194
- Median monthly housing cost: $730

32 / 50

#19. Wexford County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 52.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.6%
- Total occupied households: 12,963
- Median household income: $47,193
- Median monthly housing cost: $730

33 / 50

#18. Leelanau County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 54.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.9%
- Total occupied households: 9,139
- Median household income: $65,249
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,011

34 / 50

#17. Saginaw County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.6%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.1%
- Total occupied households: 78,933
- Median household income: $48,000
- Median monthly housing cost: $745

35 / 50

#16. Otsego County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 53.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 23.2%
- Total occupied households: 9,944
- Median household income: $54,332
- Median monthly housing cost: $845

You may also like: Most popular boy names in the 80s in Michigan

You may also like: Richest billionaires in Michigan

36 / 50

#15. Mecosta County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.2%
- Total occupied households: 15,808
- Median household income: $45,018
- Median monthly housing cost: $703

37 / 50

#14. Kalamazoo County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 49.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.7%
- Total occupied households: 103,445
- Median household income: $56,511
- Median monthly housing cost: $884

38 / 50

#13. Berrien County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 51.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.6%
- Total occupied households: 63,665
- Median household income: $50,795
- Median monthly housing cost: $795

39 / 50

#12. Calhoun County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.8%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 50.0%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 28.1%
- Total occupied households: 53,991
- Median household income: $48,607
- Median monthly housing cost: $761

41 / 50

#10. Grand Traverse County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 18.9%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 49.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.0%
- Total occupied households: 37,319
- Median household income: $63,575
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,002

42 / 50

#9. Macomb County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.0%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 50.1%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 27.0%
- Total occupied households: 346,402
- Median household income: $62,855
- Median monthly housing cost: $996

43 / 50

#8. Ogemaw County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.2%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 49.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 28.3%
- Total occupied households: 9,184
- Median household income: $40,373
- Median monthly housing cost: $647

44 / 50

#7. Emmet County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 49.8%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 26.3%
- Total occupied households: 14,463
- Median household income: $55,829
- Median monthly housing cost: $897

46 / 50

#5. Genesee County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 19.7%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 47.5%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 29.0%
- Total occupied households: 167,902
- Median household income: $48,588
- Median monthly housing cost: $798

47 / 50

#4. Washtenaw County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 20.3%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 46.9%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 30.1%
- Total occupied households: 141,245
- Median household income: $72,586
- Median monthly housing cost: $1,226

48 / 50

#3. Isabella County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 20.4%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 44.7%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 31.9%
- Total occupied households: 24,739
- Median household income: $45,116
- Median monthly housing cost: $768

49 / 50

#2. Ingham County

- Median percent of income spent on housing: 21.1%
--- Percent of households spending <20% of income on housing: 45.6%
--- Percent of households spending >30% of income on housing: 31.0%
- Total occupied households: 112,840
- Median household income: $52,872
- Median monthly housing cost: $928