An Ivy League institution in the Northeast, a large public university in the Midwest, or a smaller college with a specialized academic focus: higher education looks different across the United States. Each state offers its own mix of institutions, and factors such as academic programs, affordability, campus life, and student experiences can shape how colleges compare.
A school's reputation may attract attention, but it is only one part of the picture. Admissions selectivity, cost, and test scores vary widely from one state's top school to the next, and so does the experience students can expect once they arrive on campus.
The spread is striking. Acceptance rates among these 50 schools range from 4% to 97%, and net prices run from under $11,000 to more than $47,000 a year.
To identify the leading institution in each state, Stacker turned to Niche's 2027 Best Colleges rankings, which draw on academic, admissions, financial, and student-life data from the U.S. Department of Education, alongside reviews from students and alumni. Listed alphabetically by state, the following 50 selections represent the highest-ranked college in each state, illustrating the range of educational opportunities available across the country.
You may also like: Fastest-growing jobs that pay over $150k
NatalieSchorr // Shutterstock
1 / 50#1. Alabama - Auburn University
- Acceptance rate: 46%
- Net price: $25,242
- SAT range: 1260–1390
Auburn delivers the scale and energy of a major public university without losing the sense of community that students often associate with the "Auburn Family." Its academic options span areas such as business, engineering, agriculture, and veterinary medicine, while SEC athletics and a lively college-town setting round out the experience beyond the classroom.
Jacob Boomsma // Shutterstock
2 / 50#2. Alaska - University of Alaska Fairbanks
- Acceptance rate: 65%
- Net price: $11,278
- SAT range: 1110–1360
Few universities can offer a setting quite like the University of Alaska Fairbanks, where the state's vast landscape becomes part of the academic experience. UAF is especially notable for research connected to the Arctic, climate, geophysics, and natural sciences, giving students opportunities tied directly to Alaska's environment while maintaining the close faculty connections of a more intimate campus.
AdamBagindo // Shutterstock
3 / 50#3. Arizona - Arizona State University
- Acceptance rate: 90%
- Net price: $17,779
- SAT range: 1100–1320
Size is one of Arizona State University's biggest advantages, opening the door to a huge selection of majors, student organizations, research opportunities, and campus activities. Based in Tempe with additional campuses across the Phoenix area, ASU also draws a large and diverse student body, creating plenty of ways for students to shape a college experience around their own academic and social interests.
Vineyard Perspective // Shutterstock
4 / 50#4. Arkansas - University of Arkansas
- Acceptance rate: 74%
- Net price: $18,408
- SAT range: 1030–1220
Set in Fayetteville, the University of Arkansas combines a broad public-university education with the lively atmosphere of a classic college town. Students can choose from programs spanning business, engineering, agriculture, architecture, and the arts, while Razorbacks athletics, Greek life, and an active campus community give the university a strong social identity outside academics.
jejim // Shutterstock
5 / 50#5. California - Stanford University
- Acceptance rate: 4%
- Net price: $25,078
- SAT range: 1510–1580
With an acceptance rate of just 4%, Stanford is by far the most selective school on this list so far. Its Silicon Valley campus brings together renowned programs in engineering, computer science, business, medicine, and the humanities, along with extensive research opportunities and resources that have helped make Stanford one of the world's most influential universities.
You may also like: Hardest college to get into in your state
M.A.Harper // Shutterstock
6 / 50#6. Colorado - Colorado School of Mines
- Acceptance rate: 61%
- Net price: $29,925
- SAT range: 1320–1480
Colorado's top pick takes a more specialized route than many schools on this list. Located in Golden, the Colorado School of Mines centers its education around engineering and applied science, with particular strengths in fields connected to energy, geology, mining, and the environment. Its technical focus also gives students a clear path toward hands-on research and careers in STEM industries.
f11photo // Shutterstock
7 / 50#7. Connecticut - Yale University
- Acceptance rate: 4%
- Net price: $22,408
- SAT range: 1470–1570
More than three centuries of history shape the Yale experience in New Haven, from its Gothic architecture and storied libraries to traditions that date back generations. One of the university's defining features is its residential college system, which divides undergraduates into smaller communities within the larger institution and gives campus life a more intimate feel despite Yale's global reputation.
James Kirkikis // Shutterstock
8 / 50#8. Delaware - University of Delaware
- Acceptance rate: 71%
- Net price: $19,139
- SAT range: 1190–1370
Long before Delaware became a state, the institution that would eventually become the University of Delaware was already educating students, with roots stretching back to 1743. Today, its Newark campus offers a much broader experience, combining research and academics with hundreds of student organizations and a Main Street college-town setting that puts restaurants, shops, and community life just steps from campus.
Bryan Pollard // Shutterstock
9 / 50#9. Florida - University of Florida
- Acceptance rate: 24%
- Net price: $11,936
- SAT range: 1320–1480
Gator culture is hard to separate from the University of Florida experience, especially on football Saturdays when Gainesville turns orange and blue. Beyond the stadium, UF is a major research institution with extensive facilities and opportunities across disciplines, while its large student population supports everything from clubs and campus traditions to arts, volunteering, and recreational activities.
Chad Robertson Media // Shutterstock
10 / 50#10. Georgia - Georgia Institute of Technology
- Acceptance rate: 14%
- Net price: $15,918
- SAT range: 1370–1540
Georgia Tech puts students in the middle of Atlanta, giving them access to internships, employers, and a growing technology scene beyond campus. The institute is particularly associated with engineering and computing, but its demanding academics are balanced by hundreds of student organizations, Yellow Jackets traditions, and Division I sports that bring a different kind of energy to campus life.
You may also like: The 25 private colleges with the best return on investment
University of Hawaii-West Oahu
11 / 50#11. Hawaii - University of Hawaii-West Oahu
- Acceptance rate: 95%
- Net price: $10,942
- SAT range: 930–1110
The University of Hawaii-West Oahu carries the lowest net price on this list, and it delivers a setting few mainland schools can match. Its Kapolei campus, which opened in 2012, gives students a smaller public university experience on Oahu's fast-growing west side, with programs in business administration, education, and applied sciences tied closely to communities across the island.
Charles Knowles // Shutterstock
12 / 50#12. Idaho - University of Idaho
- Acceptance rate: 76%
- Net price: $15,111
- SAT range: 990–1230
The University of Idaho's campus offers a more intimate college-town experience than many flagship public universities. Practical learning is a notable part of its approach, with students finding opportunities across fields such as agriculture, natural resources, engineering, business, and architecture, while the surrounding Palouse region gives the campus a distinctly Northwest character.
Jacob Boomsma // Shutterstock
13 / 50#13. Illinois - University of Chicago
- Acceptance rate: 5%
- Net price: $28,060
- SAT range: 1510–1580
Intellectual curiosity has a particularly prominent place at the University of Chicago, where every undergraduate works through the school's distinctive Core curriculum regardless of major. Based in the Hyde Park neighborhood, UChicago has also built a formidable legacy in fields such as economics and the social sciences, with generations of scholars contributing ideas that have reached far beyond campus.
Nicholas J Klein // Shutterstock
14 / 50#14. Indiana - University of Notre Dame
- Acceptance rate: 11%
- Net price: $29,300
- SAT range: 1460–1560
Notre Dame's identity is shaped as much by community and tradition as by academics. The Golden Dome, Fighting Irish football, and the university's Catholic heritage are fixtures of campus life, while an emphasis on service encourages students to put their education to work beyond the classroom and remain connected long after graduation.
Joseph Hendrickson // Shutterstock
15 / 50#15. Iowa - University of Iowa
- Acceptance rate: 84%
- Net price: $21,765
- SAT range: 1130–1330
For aspiring writers, Iowa City holds a special place on the academic map. The University of Iowa is home to the renowned Iowa Writers' Workshop, which has helped establish the city as a major literary destination, but creativity is only part of the picture: the university also operates a major academic medical center and offers the spirited Big Ten campus life that comes with being an Iowa Hawkeye.
You may also like: Fastest-growing jobs that don't require a college degree
Chad Robertson Media // Shutterstock
16 / 50#16. Kansas - Kansas State University
- Acceptance rate: 82%
- Net price: $20,527
- SAT range: 1060–1260
Manhattan, affectionately known as the "Little Apple," gives Kansas State students a college-town setting where campus and community life are closely intertwined. K-State, which bills itself as the nation's first operational land-grant university, has deep roots in agriculture, and that legacy has expanded into areas ranging from veterinary medicine and food science to engineering, business, and research.
BD Images // Shutterstock
17 / 50#17. Kentucky - University of Louisville
- Acceptance rate: 79%
- Net price: $19,785
- SAT range: 1040–1270
University of Louisville surgeons performed the first successful hand transplant in the U.S. in 1999, one milestone in a research history that stretches back to the school's roots in 1798. Today, UofL pairs an urban campus in Kentucky's largest city with programs across business, engineering, health sciences, and the humanities, and Cardinals basketball keeps school spirit running high through the winter.
Cavan-Images // Shutterstock
18 / 50#18. Louisiana - Tulane University
- Acceptance rate: 14%
- Net price: $47,427
- SAT range: 1400–1520
New Orleans isn't merely the backdrop to a Tulane education; the city is closely woven into student life through community service, internships, culture, and research opportunities. Tulane places a notable emphasis on public service, while its Uptown campus gives students access to the music, food, festivals, and distinctive neighborhoods that make attending college here an experience unlike most others.
EQRoy // Shutterstock
19 / 50#19. Maine - Bowdoin College
- Acceptance rate: 7%
- Net price: $22,228
- SAT range: 1470–1550
Bowdoin offers something quite different from the sprawling universities elsewhere on this list: a small liberal arts environment where close interaction with professors and discussion-driven classes are central to the experience. Its Brunswick location adds a distinctly Maine character, with the coast and outdoor recreation nearby, while a strong residential community keeps much of student life centered on campus.
Jon Bilous // Shutterstock
20 / 50#20. Maryland - Johns Hopkins University
- Acceptance rate: 6%
- Net price: $26,017
- SAT range: 1520–1570
Research is embedded in the Johns Hopkins experience, reflecting the Baltimore university's long history of emphasizing discovery alongside classroom learning. Its name is especially prominent in medicine and public health, but Hopkins also gives undergraduates opportunities to pursue research across engineering, the sciences, humanities, and social sciences, often tackling questions with real-world implications.
You may also like: The 25 best big college towns in America
Leonid Andronov // Shutterstock
21 / 50#21. Massachusetts - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Acceptance rate: 5%
- Net price: $20,996
- SAT range: 1520–1580
At MIT, building and experimenting are as much a part of the culture as lectures and exams. Cambridge's famed institute encourages students to turn ideas into working projects through labs, maker spaces, competitions, and undergraduate research, fostering the hands-on problem-solving mindset behind innovations in everything from robotics and artificial intelligence to biotechnology and clean energy.
Tiny Al // Shutterstock
22 / 50#22. Michigan - University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
- Acceptance rate: 16%
- Net price: $17,574
- SAT range: 1360–1530
On fall Saturdays, more than 100,000 fans can pack Michigan Stadium, giving a sense of just how deeply the Wolverines are woven into Ann Arbor life. That outsized school spirit accompanies an equally broad academic experience, with students choosing among programs in fields ranging from business and engineering to music, public policy, and the arts.
Ken Wolter // Shutterstock
23 / 50#23. Minnesota - University of Minnesota Twin Cities
- Acceptance rate: 80%
- Net price: $17,209
- SAT range: 1300–1500
Straddling Minneapolis and St. Paul puts University of Minnesota students in a distinctly urban setting, with internships, cultural institutions, and major employers within easy reach of campus. The university also offers an unusually wide academic menu, allowing students to move among fields from agriculture and health sciences to business and design while still getting the full Big Ten experience.
Feng Cheng // Shutterstock
24 / 50#24. Mississippi - University of Mississippi
- Acceptance rate: 97%
- Net price: $15,045
- SAT range: 1000–1200
Tradition runs deep at Ole Miss, from its historic Oxford campus to game days at The Grove, one of college football's best-known tailgating spots. The university also owns Rowan Oak, the Oxford home of William Faulkner, while its schools of journalism, business, pharmacy, and other fields give students plenty to explore beyond Mississippi's unmistakable SEC culture.
Washington University in St. Louis
25 / 50#25. Missouri - Washington University in St. Louis
- Acceptance rate: 12%
- Net price: $22,408
- SAT range: 1500–1570
WashU gives undergraduates room to cross academic boundaries, making it relatively easy to explore subjects across its different schools rather than staying confined to a single discipline. Its St. Louis setting also puts students near Forest Park and the city's medical and cultural institutions, adding research, internship, and community opportunities to an already academically intensive experience.
You may also like: Fastest-growing jobs in education
#26. Montana - Montana Technological University
- Acceptance rate: 91%
- Net price: $16,665
- SAT range: 1040–1260
Butte's long history as a mining town gives Montana Tech a fitting home for an education built around solving real-world technical problems. The university maintains particularly strong ties to industries involving minerals, energy, geology, and engineering, while its smaller size can mean more direct interaction with professors and a campus community framed by Montana's mountain landscape.
Lost_in_the_Midwest // Shutterstock
27 / 50#27. Nebraska - Creighton University
- Acceptance rate: 80%
- Net price: $32,636
- SAT range: 1240–1430
Creighton brings a Jesuit educational tradition to the heart of Omaha, with an emphasis on service and educating students beyond their chosen major. Smaller classes help create the close community the university is known for, while its location near downtown gives students access to internships and city life; Bluejays basketball provides plenty of school spirit when it's time to trade textbooks for the stands.
University of Nevada, Reno
28 / 50#28. Nevada - University of Nevada, Reno
- Acceptance rate: 74%
- Net price: $17,226
- SAT range: 1060–1290
Lake Tahoe and the Sierra Nevada sit less than an hour from campus, making the University of Nevada, Reno one of the more scenic places on this list to earn a degree. Nevada's land-grant university (and its oldest, founded in 1874) runs research across engineering, environmental sciences, and health, while its Reno location keeps skiing, hiking, and mountain biking within easy reach.
Spiroview Inc // Shutterstock
29 / 50#29. New Hampshire - Dartmouth College
- Acceptance rate: 5%
- Net price: $20,322
- SAT range: 1500–1570
Dartmouth pairs an Ivy League education with a setting that feels far removed from a big-city campus. Life in Hanover is closely connected to the outdoors, from hiking in the surrounding Upper Valley to winter recreation, and the college's flexible quarter-based academic calendar gives students room to pursue internships, research, and other experiences away from campus throughout their undergraduate years.
Stefan Wehner // Shutterstock
30 / 50#30. New Jersey - Princeton University
- Acceptance rate: 5%
- Net price: $15,313
- SAT range: 1510–1580
Princeton keeps undergraduate education unusually central for a university with such a formidable research reputation. Small seminars and independent work culminate in a senior thesis for many students, creating an academic experience built around close faculty mentorship and deep exploration of a subject rather than simply completing a long checklist of courses.
You may also like: Fastest-growing jobs in STEM
#31. New Mexico - New Mexico Tech
- Acceptance rate: 44%
- Net price: $11,551
- SAT range: 1080–1310
New Mexico Tech is small, specialized, and unapologetically science-focused, attracting students prepared for a demanding STEM education. Its Socorro campus has a strong research culture in areas such as earth science, engineering, physics, and astronomy, with nearby facilities and New Mexico's distinctive landscape creating opportunities for hands-on scientific work.
Dragos Asaftei // Shutterstock
32 / 50#32. New York - Columbia University
- Acceptance rate: 4%
- Net price: $22,520
- SAT range: 1510–1580
At Columbia, New York City effectively becomes an extension of the classroom. From its Morningside Heights campus, students can tap into museums, media organizations, financial institutions, cultural venues, and countless internship opportunities, while the university's renowned Core Curriculum ensures that undergraduates across disciplines share a foundation in literature, philosophy, art, music, and science.
Jay Yuan // Shutterstock
33 / 50#33. North Carolina - Duke University
- Acceptance rate: 6%
- Net price: $21,981
- SAT range: 1500–1570
Rigorous academics are only part of Duke University's identity, with the Durham campus equally famous for its intense school spirit and Blue Devils basketball culture. Students have access to highly regarded programs across medicine, public policy, engineering, economics, and the humanities, while research and interdisciplinary study play a major role in the Duke experience.
Jacob Boomsma // Shutterstock
34 / 50#34. North Dakota - North Dakota State University
- Acceptance rate: 95%
- Net price: $15,596
- SAT range: 1030–1260
North Dakota State University edges out its in-state rival for the top spot. The Fargo school pairs land-grant roots in agriculture with programs in engineering, nursing, and pharmacy, while Bison football (a perennial power in the FCS, with a long string of national titles) gives campus a game-day culture well beyond its size. The surrounding Fargo-Moorhead metro adds internships and city amenities close to campus.
Steve Heap // Shutterstock
35 / 50#35. Ohio - The Ohio State University
- Acceptance rate: 61%
- Net price: $19,783
- SAT range: 1310–1480
Being a Buckeye comes with access to one of the largest university communities in the country, and that scale translates into an enormous range of courses, research projects, student organizations, and alumni connections. Columbus adds another dimension, placing students in Ohio's capital and a major business hub, while traditions like the marching band's famous "Script Ohio" capture the school spirit that defines campus life.
You may also like: Most liberal colleges in America
Kit Leong // Shutterstock
36 / 50#36. Oklahoma - University of Oklahoma
- Acceptance rate: 77%
- Net price: $18,574
- SAT range: 1140–1330
The University of Oklahoma's Norman campus has its own architectural signature, with Cherokee Gothic buildings giving the school a look that stands apart from the typical college quad. Campus culture is equally distinctive: Sooners traditions run strong, while resources like the Bizzell Memorial Library and a busy calendar of student organizations give undergraduates plenty of places to connect outside class.
CK Photo // Shutterstock
37 / 50#37. Oregon - Reed College
- Acceptance rate: 23%
- Net price: $30,953
- SAT range: 1290–1520
Reed College runs the only nuclear research reactor in the country operated primarily by undergraduates, which says plenty about how much trust the Portland liberal arts school places in its students. Small, discussion-driven classes and close faculty mentorship define the academic experience, and every senior completes a yearlong thesis before graduating.
f11photo // Shutterstock
38 / 50#38. Pennsylvania - University of Pennsylvania
- Acceptance rate: 5%
- Net price: $23,570
- SAT range: 1510–1570
Penn has long embraced the idea that academics should have practical applications, a philosophy that fits the university Benjamin Franklin helped establish. That spirit is especially visible in programs like the Wharton School, but undergraduates can also combine interests across Penn's different schools, making interdisciplinary study a defining part of the experience in Philadelphia.
James Kirkikis // Shutterstock
39 / 50#39. Rhode Island - Brown University
- Acceptance rate: 5%
- Net price: $26,256
- SAT range: 1510–1580
Brown hands students an unusual amount of control over what their education looks like. Its signature Open Curriculum eliminates traditional general-education requirements, allowing undergraduates to build an academic path around their own interests and explore subjects across disciplines, a degree of flexibility that has become one of the Providence school's defining features.
Chad Robertson Media // Shutterstock
40 / 50#40. South Carolina - Clemson University
- Acceptance rate: 38%
- Net price: $25,003
- SAT range: 1240–1410
Clemson blends the close-knit atmosphere of a college town with the opportunities of a major public research university. Engineering, business, agriculture, and science are among its prominent academic areas, but campus life is just as defining: Clemson Tigers athletics, longstanding traditions, and a strong sense of community give students plenty to rally around outside class.
You may also like: Fastest-growing jobs that pay over $75k
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
41 / 50#41. South Dakota - South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
- Acceptance rate: 80%
- Net price: $20,267
- SAT range: 1140–1340
At South Dakota Mines, STEM isn't simply one corner of the course catalog: it's the heart of the school. The Rapid City institution specializes in science and engineering education, with hands-on learning playing a central role in preparing students for technical careers. Its location near the Black Hills also provides a fitting backdrop for fields tied to geology and the earth sciences.
Nina Alizada // Shutterstock
42 / 50#42. Tennessee - Vanderbilt University
- Acceptance rate: 6%
- Net price: $25,186
- SAT range: 1500–1570
Vanderbilt offers a leafy, park-like campus in the middle of Nashville, putting students within reach of one of the country's major music, health care, and business hubs. The university backs its rigorous academics with extensive research and internship opportunities, while its relatively compact undergraduate community gives students a more close-knit experience than they might find at a larger research institution.
Framalicious // Shutterstock
43 / 50#43. Texas - Rice University
- Acceptance rate: 8%
- Net price: $23,589
- SAT range: 1510–1570
Rather than organizing undergraduate life around fraternities and sororities, Rice assigns students to residential colleges that become their home base for traditions, events, and friendships throughout their time in Houston. That close-knit system sits alongside the resources of a major research university, where undergraduates can get involved in lab work, internships, and projects from relatively early in their college careers.
Charles-McClintock Wilson // Shutterstock
44 / 50#44. Utah - Brigham Young University
- Acceptance rate: 68%
- Net price: $16,694
- SAT range: 1270–1460
BYU's campus experience is closely shaped by its affiliation with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, including an honor code and a strong emphasis on service. Another distinctive feature is its international reach: many students arrive with extensive experience abroad or take advantage of language programs, contributing to a campus where foreign-language study and global perspectives have an unusually visible presence.
bcoelho4 // Shutterstock
45 / 50#45. Vermont - Middlebury College
- Acceptance rate: 11%
- Net price: $26,233
- SAT range: 1450–1550
Language learning has become a signature of Middlebury, whose intensive programs have drawn students interested in linguistic and cultural immersion for generations. The Vermont setting adds another dimension to college life: students have the Green Mountains practically at their doorstep, and Middlebury even operates its own ski area, making winter recreation an unusually accessible part of the campus experience.
You may also like: The Best (and Worst) States for Community College in 2026
Ken Wolter // Shutterstock
46 / 50#46. Virginia - University of Virginia
- Acceptance rate: 17%
- Net price: $18,427
- SAT range: 1410–1540
Few American campuses have a historical centerpiece as recognizable as UVA's Academical Village, designed by university founder Thomas Jefferson and now part of a UNESCO World Heritage Site. That history remains woven into modern student life in Charlottesville, where traditions like Lighting of the Lawn and spirited Cavaliers game days help create a campus culture that often extends well beyond graduation.
yifeisun // Shutterstock
47 / 50#47. Washington - University of Washington
- Acceptance rate: 39%
- Net price: $11,784
- SAT range: Not Available
Seattle gives University of Washington students a front-row seat to one of the country's biggest technology and innovation hubs, opening up connections to major employers and research opportunities throughout the region. The campus has attractions of its own, too: its famous cherry blossoms draw crowds each spring, while views of Mount Rainier and nearby Lake Washington give UW a setting that feels distinctly Pacific Northwest.
Bryan Pollard // Shutterstock
48 / 50#48. West Virginia - University of Charleston
- Acceptance rate: 60%
- Net price: $20,844
- SAT range: Not Available
Smaller scale is part of the appeal at the University of Charleston, where students can find a more personal academic environment and closer access to professors than at many large state schools. Its riverfront campus also sits directly across the Kanawha River from the West Virginia State Capitol, placing students near the center of Charleston's civic and professional life.
Aeypix // Shutterstock
49 / 50#49. Wisconsin - University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Acceptance rate: 45%
- Net price: $14,235
- SAT range: 1380–1520
Life at UW-Madison unfolds between two lakes, giving the campus an unusual mix of university energy and waterfront scenery right in Wisconsin's capital. The school's "Wisconsin Idea" has long emphasized extending knowledge beyond campus boundaries, a philosophy reflected in its public research and outreach, while Badgers traditions and a lively State Street keep student life moving well after classes end.
Ken Wolter // Shutterstock
50 / 50#50. Wyoming - University of Wyoming
- Acceptance rate: 97%
- Net price: $14,872
- SAT range: 1040–1240
As Wyoming's only four-year public university, UW plays an outsized role in higher education across the state. Its Laramie campus reflects its Western surroundings through programs and research connected to energy, agriculture, natural resources, and the environment, while nearby mountains and open spaces put hiking, skiing, and other outdoor pursuits within reach of student life.
You may also like: 30 best colleges on the East Coast