Counties with the most renters in Wisconsin

·Stacker

Arina P Habich // Shutterstock
Arina P Habich // Shutterstock

All cities are made up of a mix of homeowners and renters, with 58.6% of Americans owning their own homes and 30.4% rending in the fourth quarter of 2020, according to the American Census Bureau. In cities, there tend to be higher rates of renters due to high property values and influxes of young people who flock to urban areas after college to enter the workforce.

Stacker compiled a list of the counties with most renters in Wisconsin using data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Counties are ranked by percent of housing units occupied by renters as of 2019 5-year estimates. Keep reading to see if your county made the list.

You may also like: Highest-rated Class of 2025 men's basketball recruits from Wisconsin

1 / 30

#30. Iowa County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 26.2%
- 2019 median gross rent: $750 (+9.2% change in rent since 2015)
--- #35 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,312 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 24.6%
--- #69 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,769 among all counties nationwide
2 / 30

#29. Waupaca County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 26.3%
- 2019 median gross rent: $698 (+4.5% change in rent since 2015)
--- #47 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,725 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 31.6%
--- #33 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,134 among all counties nationwide
3 / 30

#28. Chippewa County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 26.9%
- 2019 median gross rent: $821 (+13.4% change in rent since 2015)
--- #15 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #898 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 33.4%
--- #23 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,860 among all counties nationwide
4 / 30

#27. Trempealeau County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 27.0%
- 2019 median gross rent: $728 (+12.5% change in rent since 2015)
--- #37 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,452 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 27.0%
--- #63 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,599 among all counties nationwide
5 / 30

#26. Wood County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 27.6%
- 2019 median gross rent: $718 (+16.4% change in rent since 2015)
--- #39 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,541 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 31.6%
--- #33 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,134 among all counties nationwide

You may also like: Biggest exports from Wisconsin

6 / 30

#25. Marathon County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 27.8%
- 2019 median gross rent: $758 (+8.8% change in rent since 2015)
--- #31 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,258 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 28.6%
--- #57 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,443 among all counties nationwide
7 / 30

#24. Pierce County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 27.8%
- 2019 median gross rent: $874 (+16.5% change in rent since 2015)
--- #9 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #693 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 29.5%
--- #50 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,354 among all counties nationwide
8 / 30

#23. Outagamie County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 28.9%
- 2019 median gross rent: $807 (+9.8% change in rent since 2015)
--- #18 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #966 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 29.0%
--- #54 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,410 among all counties nationwide
9 / 30

#22. Grant County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 29.6%
- 2019 median gross rent: $709 (+4.7% change in rent since 2015)
--- #42 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,618 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 33.3%
--- #24 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,874 among all counties nationwide
10 / 30

#21. Fond du Lac County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 29.7%
- 2019 median gross rent: $747 (+8.6% change in rent since 2015)
--- #36 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,330 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 30.8%
--- #45 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,220 among all counties nationwide

You may also like: Counties with the most veterans in Wisconsin

11 / 30

#20. Jefferson County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 29.8%
- 2019 median gross rent: $857 (+10.6% change in rent since 2015)
--- #10 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #747 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 30.6%
--- #46 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,249 among all counties nationwide
12 / 30

#19. Sheboygan County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 30.0%
- 2019 median gross rent: $727 (+10.5% change in rent since 2015)
--- #38 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,462 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 28.6%
--- #57 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,443 among all counties nationwide
13 / 30

#18. Dodge County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 30.3%
- 2019 median gross rent: $810 (+6.4% change in rent since 2015)
--- #17 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #956 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 31.0%
--- #43 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,191 among all counties nationwide
14 / 30

#17. Monroe County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 30.3%
- 2019 median gross rent: $815 (+6.3% change in rent since 2015)
--- #16 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #931 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 29.2%
--- #53 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,388 among all counties nationwide
15 / 30

#16. Portage County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 31.0%
- 2019 median gross rent: $776 (+15.0% change in rent since 2015)
--- #25 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,136 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 35.9%
--- #11 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,491 among all counties nationwide

You may also like: The most popular grocery items for Christmas in Wisconsin, according to Instacart

16 / 30

#15. Sauk County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 31.1%
- 2019 median gross rent: $801 (+9.6% change in rent since 2015)
--- #19 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #984 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 34.6%
--- #17 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,691 among all counties nationwide
17 / 30

#14. Walworth County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 31.4%
- 2019 median gross rent: $880 (+8.4% change in rent since 2015)
--- #7 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #676 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 37.7%
--- #4 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,166 among all counties nationwide
18 / 30

#13. Rock County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 31.6%
- 2019 median gross rent: $838 (+12.6% change in rent since 2015)
--- #12 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #825 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 35.8%
--- #12 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,506 among all counties nationwide
19 / 30

#12. Ashland County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 31.7%
- 2019 median gross rent: $631 (+2.8% change in rent since 2015)
--- #65 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #2,363 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 36.4%
--- #9 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,405 among all counties nationwide
20 / 30

#11. Dunn County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 31.8%
- 2019 median gross rent: $796 (+10.4% change in rent since 2015)
--- #21 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,016 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 32.8%
--- #28 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,961 among all counties nationwide

You may also like: See how popular pumpkin spice is in Wisconsin

21 / 30

#10. Menominee County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 32.0%
- 2019 median gross rent: $539 (+14.9% change in rent since 2015)
--- #69 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #2,934 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 27.1%
--- #62 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,592 among all counties nationwide
22 / 30

#9. Racine County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 32.4%
- 2019 median gross rent: $857 (+9.5% change in rent since 2015)
--- #10 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #747 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 40.7%
--- #3 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #751 among all counties nationwide
23 / 30

#8. Douglas County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 32.5%
- 2019 median gross rent: $766 (+10.1% change in rent since 2015)
--- #26 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,212 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 28.9%
--- #56 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,422 among all counties nationwide
24 / 30

#7. Kenosha County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 33.9%
- 2019 median gross rent: $919 (+7.2% change in rent since 2015)
--- #5 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #567 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 37.1%
--- #6 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,285 among all counties nationwide
25 / 30

#6. Winnebago County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 34.8%
- 2019 median gross rent: $766 (+13.0% change in rent since 2015)
--- #26 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,212 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 33.6%
--- #20 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,831 among all counties nationwide

You may also like: Highest-rated IPAs in Wisconsin

26 / 30

#5. Brown County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 35.2%
- 2019 median gross rent: $795 (+11.7% change in rent since 2015)
--- #22 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #1,023 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 31.0%
--- #43 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #2,191 among all counties nationwide
27 / 30

#4. Eau Claire County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 35.5%
- 2019 median gross rent: $823 (+10.3% change in rent since 2015)
--- #14 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #891 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 36.4%
--- #9 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,405 among all counties nationwide
28 / 30

#3. La Crosse County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 37.0%
- 2019 median gross rent: $835 (+11.6% change in rent since 2015)
--- #13 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #835 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 36.8%
--- #8 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,340 among all counties nationwide
29 / 30

#2. Dane County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 41.8%
- 2019 median gross rent: $1,083 (+17.3% change in rent since 2015)
--- #1 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #288 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 37.4%
--- #5 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #1,220 among all counties nationwide
30 / 30

#1. Milwaukee County

- Housing units occupied by renters: 50.5%
- 2019 median gross rent: $880 (+9.2% change in rent since 2015)
--- #7 highest rent among counties in Wisconsin, #676 among all counties nationwide
- Renters paying over 35% of household income: 41.2%
--- #2 most common among counties in Wisconsin, #687 among all counties nationwide

You may also like: Most expensive homes for sale in Wisconsin